UPCOMING SHOWS

Ducktail Lounge

10.26.19 |9pm-12am CST

West Des Moines, IA US

With Bob Pace

Stetson's & Starlight

11.08.19 |6:30pm-9pm EST

Williston, FL US

Suwannee Swing Saloon

Star Bar

11.16.19 |9pm-12am CST

Des Moines, IA US

With Highway 86

The Greenwood Lounge

11.29.19 |9pm-12am CST

Des Moines, IA US

With Highway 86

Mickey's Irish Pub

11.30.19 |9pm-1am CST

Waukee, IA US

With Highway 86

Mickey's Irish Pub

01.18.20 |9pm-1am CST

Waukee, IA US

With Highway 86


PAST SHOWS

The Greenwood Lounge

10.21.19 |8pm-11pm CST

Des Moines, IA US

With Bob Pace

Des Moines Marathon

10.20.19 |8:40am-2pm CST

Des Moines, IA US

With the Leftovers
Location: Gray's Lake Entrance/Exit

Star Bar

10.05.19 |9pm-12am CST

Des Moines, IA US

With Highway 86

The Roundhouse Ribbon Cutting/Open House

09.25.19 |4:45pm-6:30pm CST

Creston, IA US

With Jeremy Fox

Private event

08.31.19 |TBA

IA US

With Jeremy Alvarez

The Cellar at White Oak

08.25.19 |3pm-6pm CST

Cambridge, IA US

With Robbie Michael Band

Tracy Festival

08.24.19 |7pm-10pm CST

Knoxville, IA US

With Robbie Michael Band

Kenny's Garage

08.23.19 |9pm-1am CST

Waukee, IA US

With Robbie Michael Band

Star Bar

08.17.19 |9pm-12am CST

Des Moines, IA US

With Jessica Fredregill

Stockman's Inn

08.14.19 |7pm-11:30pm CST

Des Moines, IA US

Iowa State Fair with Robbie Michael Band

Stockman's Inn

08.12.19 |7pm-11:30pm CST

Des Moines, IA US

Iowa State Fair with Robbie Michael Band

Flat Tire Lounge

08.11.19 |2pm-5pm CST

Madrid, IA US

With Robbie Michael Band

Lake Robbins Ballroom

07.27.19 |7:45pm-11pm CST

Woodward, IA US

With Robbie Michael Band

Ragbrai 2019

07.26.19 |3pm-6pm CST

Danville, IA US

With Jeremias Alvarez

Star Bar

07.20.19 |9pm-12am CST

Des Moines, IA US

With Robbie Michael Band

Clarke County Iowa Fair

07.18.19 |6pm-10pm CST

Osceola, IA US

With Robbie Michael Band

R Place Pub & Pizza

07.12.19 |6pm-10pm CST

Kelley, IA US

With Robbie Michael Band

Private Event

07.06.19 |6pm-10pm CST

Lake Rathbun, IA US

With Robbie Michael Band

Ripon College

07.04.19 |6:30pm-7:30pm CST

Ripon, WI US

Suwannee Swing Saloon at the Green Lake Festival of Music

Limelight Pub

06.29.19 |8pm-11pm CST

Sheboygan, WI US

Suwannee Swing Saloon

Deacon Park

06.26.19 |6:30pm-9:30pm CST

Green Lake, WI US

Suwannee Swing Saloon on the bandstand

Lake Robbins Ballroom

06.22.19 |7pm-11pm CST

Woodward, IA US

With Robbie Michael Band

The Greenwood Lounge

06.15.19 |9pm-12am CST

Des Moines, IA US

With Robbie Michael Band

Kenny's Garage

06.14.19 |9pm-1am CST

Waukee, IA US

With Robbie Michael Band

Johnston Green Days at Terra Park

06.14.19 |5:30pm-8pm CST

Johnston, IA US

With Robbie Michael Band

Schafer Barn on the Hill

06.08.19 |7pm-11pm CST

Adair, IA US

With Robbie Michael Band

The Thirsty Sportsman

06.01.19 |9pm - 1am CST

Des Moines, IA US

With Robbie Michael Band

Star Bar

05.31.19 |9pm-12am CST

Des Moines, IA US

With Robbie Michael Band

Winterset Cidery

05.25.19 |6:30pm-9:30pm CST

Winterset, IA US

With Robbie Michael Band

Impact Hill Auditorium

04.06.19 |6:00pm CST - 9:00pm CST

Oakland, IA US

Fiddling with Jackie Akers and Paul Hart with Oreo Meatwagon

Big Blue Brewing

03.17.19 |7:00pm EST - 11:00pm EST

Cape Coral, FL US

Fiddling with Brian Markley & Co.

McGregor Cafe

12.02.18 |11:00 am EST - 2:00 pm EST

Fort Myers, FL US

Rivers Duo

Point Ybel Brewing Company

12.01.18 |6:00pm EST - 11:00pm EST

Fort Myers, FL US

Suwannee Swing Saloon CD release party

Private Event

11.30.18

Fort Myers, FL US

Suwannee Swing Saloon

Point Ybel Brewing Company

11.29.18 |7:00pm EST - 10:00pm EST

Fort Myers, FL US

Rivers Duo

Fancy's Southern Cafe

11.27.18 |6:00pm EST - 9:00pm EST

Fort Myers, FL US

Rivers Duo

Thomas Edison Estate

11.04.18 |3:00pm EST - 6:00pm EST

Fort Myers, FL US

Suwannee Swing Saloon

Point Ybel Brewing Company

11.01.18 |7:00PM EST - 10:00pm EST

Fort Myers, FL US

Rivers Duo

McGregor Cafe

10.07.18 |TBA

Fort Myers, FL US

Rivers Duo

Beach Records

10.05.18 |8:00pm EST

Fort Myers, FL US

Gutterlove

Point Ybel Brewing Company

10.04.18 |7:00pm-10:00pm EST

Fort Myers, FL US

Rivers Duo

Limelight Pub

08.01.18 |6:00pm-9:00pm CST

Sheboygan, WI US

Rivers Duo: Kathryn Fox & Hunter Dahlen

Ripon Public Library

07.31.18 |2:00pm CST

Ripon, WI US

Green Lake Festival of Music - jazz duo with Hunter Dahlen

Caestecker Public Library

07.31.18 |10:00am CST

Green Lake, WI US

Green Lake Festival of Music - jazz duo with Hunter Dahlen

O'Riley and Conway's Irish Pub

07.28.18 |7:00pm-10:00pm CST

Janesville, WI US

Rivers Duo

The Looking Glass

07.28.18 |2:00pm-5:00pm CST

Janesville, WI US

Rivers Duo

McGregor Cafe

07.21.18 |6:00pm-9:00pm EST

Fort Myers, FL US

Rivers Duo

Fancy's Southern Cafe

07.17.18 |6:00pm-9:00pm EST

Fort Myers, FL US

Rivers Duo

McGregor Cafe

07.14.18 |6:00pm-9:00pm EST

Fort Myers, FL US

Rivers Duo

Point Ybel Brewing Company

07.12.18 |7:00pm-10:00pm EST

Fort Myers, FL US

Rivers Duo

McGregor Cafe

06.02.18 |6:00pm-9:00pm EST

Fort Myers, FL US

Performing duo with Hunter Dahlen

Point Ybel Brewing Company

05.31.18 |7:00pm-10:00pm EST

Fort Myers, FL US

Suwannee Swing Saloon

Fancy's Southern Cafe

05.29.18 |6:00pm-9:00pm EST

Fort Myers, FL US

Performing duo with Hunter Dahlen

McGregor Cafe

05.26.18 |6:00pm-9:00pm EST

Fort Myers, FL US

Performing duo with Hunter Dahlen

McGregor Cafe

04.21.18 |6:00 PM EST

Fort Myers, FL US

Playing with Hunter Dahlen

McGregor Cafe

04.20.18 |6:00PM EST

Fort Myers, FL US

Playing with Hunter Dahlen

Point Ybel Brewing Company

04.19.18 |7:00 PM EST

Fort Myers, FL US

Suwannee Swing Saloon

McGregor Cafe

04.14.18 |6:00PM EST

Fort Myers, FL US

Playing with Hunter Dahlen

Point Ybel Brewing Company

03.22.18 |7:00pm EST - 9:00pm EST

Fort Myers, FL US

Swanee Swing Saloon

Marco Island Center for the Arts

03.20.18 |5:30pm EST - 7:00pm EST

Marco Island, FL US

Swanee Swing Saloon - Western Swing

Tickets $25-$30

School for Music Vocations - Southwestern Community College

10.10.17

Creston, IA US

School for Music Vocations Faculty Recital

Nanjing, China

10.06.17

Nanjing, Nanjing CN

Hollywood Film Music Orchestra

Florence Events Center

04.26.17 |7:00 PM

Florence, OR US

Barrage 8

Pre-concert talk at 6:15

Hart Auditorium at Brigham Young University

04.21.17 |7:30 P.M.

Rexburg, ID US

Barrage 8

Oconomowoc Arts Center

04.08.17 |7:30 PM

Oconomowoc, WI US

Barrage 8

Center for the Arts

04.06.17 |7:15 PM

Pottstown, PA US

Barrage 8

Williamsport Area High School

04.05.17 |7:30 P.M.

Williamsport, PA US

Barrage8

Troy High School Auditorium

04.03.17 |7:00 PM

Troy, OH US

Barrage 8

Jack H. Miller Center for Musical Arts

03.30.17 |7:30 PM

Holland, MI US

Barrage 8

Upper Arlington High School

03.28.17 |7:00 PM

Upper Arlington, OH US

Barrage 8

Cheyenne Civic Center

03.24.17 |7:30 PM

Cheyenne, WY US

Barrage 8

Missouri Theatre

03.12.17 |7:00 PM

Columbia, MO US

Barrage 8

Penn High School Center for the Performing Arts

03.07.17 |7:30 PM

Mishawaka, IN US

Barrage 8

Arts at the Palace

03.04.17 |7:00 PM

Hamilton, NY US

Barrage 8

Glasgow Church Auditorium

03.02.17 |7:30 PM

Bear, DE US

Barrage 8

Bedford High School Auditorium

02.28.17 |7:00 PM

Temperance, MI US

Barrage 8

Chesterton High School Auditorium

02.27.17 |7:00 PM

Chesterton, IN US

Barrage 8

James B. Conant High School Auditorium

02.25.17 |7:30 PM

Hoffman Estates, IL US

Barrage 8

Alberta Kimball Auditorium

02.23.17 |7:30 PM

Oshkosh, WI US

Barrage 8

Pickard Auditorium

02.22.17 |7:30 PM

Neenah, WI US

Barrage 8

Naples High School

02.17.17 |7:00 P.M.

Naples, FL US

Barrage 8

Fort Myers High School

02.16.17 |7:00 PM

Fort Myers, FL US

Barrage 8

Wekiva High School

02.08.17 |7:00 PM

Apopka, FL US

Barrage 8

Bartow Elementary Academy

01.27.17 |7:00 PM

Bartow, FL US

Barrage 8

Estero High School

01.22.17 |3:00 PM

Estero, FL US

Barrage 8

Fort Zumwalt East High School Auditorium

12.02.16 |7:00 PM

Saint Peters, MO US

Barrage 8

Cooper High School Auditorium

11.14.16 |7:00 PM

Abilene, TX US

Barrage 8 with Revolution Strings

Temple High School Auditorium

11.11.16 |7:00 PM

Temple, TX US

Barrage 8

Arlington High School Auditorium

11.09.16 |7:00 PM

Arlington, TX US

Barrage 8

Atascocita High School Performing Arts Center

11.05.16 |7:00 PM

Humble, TX US

Barrage 8

Clements High School Auditorium

11.04.16 |7:00 PM

Sugar Land, TX US

Barrage 8

Edmond North High School Auditorium

11.01.16 |7:00 PM

Edmond, OK US

Barrage 8

Shaler Area Middle School

10.27.16 |7:00 PM

Glenshaw, PA US

Barrage 8

Chartiers Valley Intermediate School

10.25.16 |7:00 PM

Chartiers Valley, PA US

Barrage 8

Central Bucks East High School

10.19.16 |7:00 PM

Doylestown, PA US

Barrage 8

Wausau East High School

10.17.16 |7:00 PM

Wausau, WI US

Barrage 8

Marshfield High School Auditorium

10.15.16 |7:30 PM

Marshfield, WI US

Barrage 8

Chippewa Falls Senior High School Gymnasium

10.13.16 |7:00 PM

Chippewa Fals, WI US

Barrage 8

Hudson High School Auditorium

10.11.16 |7:30 PM

Hudson, WI US

Barrage 8

Sun Prairie High School Performing Arts Center

10.08.16 |7:00 PM

Sun Prairie, WI US

Clarence Johnson Auditorium

10.05.16 |7:00 PM

Downers Grove, IL US

Forest Hills Fine Arts Center

10.04.16 |7:00 PM

Forest Hills, MI US

Paramount Theatre

09.24.16 |7:30 PM

Anderson, IN US

Tuno Music and Arts Festival

07.02.16

Tuno, Tuno DK

Barrage 8

Langelands Festival

07.01.16

Farum Park, Farum Park DK

Barrage 8

Beijing Concert Hall

06.25.16

Beijing, CN

Barrage 8

Jiagsu Cultural Center

06.24.16

Xuzhou, CN

Barrage 8

Jianxgi Performing Arts Center

06.19.16

Nanchang, CN

Barrage 8

Liuzhou Performing Arts Center

06.18.16

Liuzhou, CN

Barrage 8

Shenzhhen Cultural Center

06.17.16

Shenzhen, CN

Barrage 8

Guangzhou Performing Arts Center

06.15.16

Guangzhou, CN

Barrage 8

Gagnon Auditorium

05.01.16

Clinton, CT US

Barrage 8

State Theatre

04.29.16

Easton, PA US

Barrage 8

University Union Theatre

04.28.16

Slippery Rock, PA US

Barrage 8

Clemens Fine Arts Centre

04.26.16

Paducah, KY US

Barrage 8

Parkersburg PAC

04.21.16

Parkersburg, WV US

Barrage 8

Aventura Arts Centre

04.15.16

Aventura, FL US

Barrage 8

Youkey Theatre

04.14.16

Lakeland, FL US

Barrage 8

Kravis Centre for the Arts

04.13.16

Lake Worth, FL US

Barrage 8

Palm Beach College Theatre

04.12.16

Belle Glade, FL US

Barrage 8

Davis Theatre

04.10.16

Concord, NC US

Barrage 8

JH Broyhill Centre

04.09.16

Lenoir, NC US

Barrage 8

Ivy and Stone Performing Arts Series

04.08.16

Summersville, WV US

Barrage 8

Bartlett Performing Arts Centre

04.07.16

Bartlett, TN US

Barrage 8

Lyceum Theatre

04.05.16

Clovis, NM US

Barrage 8

Rio Grande Theatre

04.03.16

Las Cruces, NM US

Barrage 8

Flickinger Performing Arts Centre

04.02.16

Alamagordo, NM US

Barrage 8

Macey Center Theatre

04.01.16

Socorro, NM US

Barrage 8

San Juan College Performing Arts Centre

03.31.16

Farmington, NM US

Barrage 8

Alberta Bair Theatre

03.26.16

Billings, MT US

Barrage 8

Stephens PAC - Idaho State University

03.25.16

Pocatello, ID US

Barrage 8

Bremerton Performing Arts Center

03.23.16

Bremerton, WA US

Barrage 8

Cerritos Performing Arts Center

03.18.16

Cerritos, CA US

Barrage 8

Port Theatre

03.12.16

Nanaimo, British Columbia CA

Barrage 8

Craterian Theatre

03.10.16

Medford, OR US

Barrage 8

Performing Arts Center of Wisconsin Rapids

03.03.16

Wisconsin Rapids, WI US

Barrage 8

Judith Kuckart Theatre

01.31.16

Shifferstadt, DE

Barrage 8

Judith Kuckart Theatre

01.30.16

Shifferstadt, DE

Barrage 8

De Blauwe Kei

01.28.16

Veghel

Barrage 8

Lelystad Theater

01.27.16

Brugge

Barrage 8

Stadstheater

01.26.16

Zoetermeer

Barrage 8

Theater de Vest

01.24.16

Alkmaar

Barrage 8

CC de Meent

01.23.16

Alsemberg, BE

Barrage 8

CC Perron

01.22.16

Ieper, BE

Barrage 8

Theater de Willem

01.21.16

Papendrecht

Barrage 8

Theater T Kruispunt

01.20.16

Barendrecht

Barrage 8

Theater de Purmaryn

01.19.16

Purmerend

Barrage 8

Theater De Stoep

01.17.16

Spijkenisse

Barrage 8

CC Beringen

01.16.16

Beringen, BE

Barrage 8

de Nieuwe Kolk Theater

01.15.16

Assen

Barrage 8

CC Achterolmen

01.14.16

Maaseik, BE

Barrage 8

De Harmonie Theater

01.13.16

Leeuwarden

Barrage 8

Hardenberg Theater

01.12.16

Hardenberg

Barrage 8

De Lampegiet Theater

01.10.16

Veenenaal

Barrage 8

Theater Sneek

01.09.16

Sneek

Barrage 8

De Mythe Theater

01.08.16

Goes

Barrage 8

Schouwburg Cuijk

01.07.16

Cuijk

Barrage 8

Orpheus Theater

01.06.16

Apeldoom

Barrage 8

Gusman Concert Hall

04.26.15 |4:00 P.M.

Miami, FL US

The Frost Wind Ensemble presents a joyful celebratory concert to commemorate Professor Gary Green’s retirement after decades of outstanding musical leadership as their esteemed conductor and director.

Gusman Concert Hall

04.18.15 |8:00 P.M. EST

Miami, FL USA

Frost Symphony Orchestra

Live streaming available.

Gusman Concert Hall

04.11.15 |8:00 P.M. EST

Miami, FL USA

Henry Mancini Institute Orchestra

Live streaming available.

Clarke Recital Hall

03.30.15 |3:00 P.M. EST

Miami, FL

2nd Master's Recital

Bach Viola da Gamba Sonata No. 3 in G Minor
Faure's Elegy
-intermission-
Reger Suite No. 1
Brahms E-Flat Sonata

Paul Schwartz, piano

Live streaming available.

Clarke Recital Hall

03.28.15 |12:00 P.M.

Miami, FL USA

Mendelssohn Piano Sextet

Live streaming available.

TBA

03.20.15 |TBA

Miami, FL USA

Henry Mancini Institute Orchestra with Michael Feinstein

Gusman Concert Hall

03.04.15 |8:00 P.M. EST

Miami, FL USA

Frost Symphony Orchestra

Live streaming available.

Gusman Concert Hall

03.01.15 |3:00 P.M. EST

Miami, FL USA

Puccini - Gianni Schicchi & Suor Angelica

Live streaming available.

Gusman Concert Hall

02.28.15 |7:30 P.M. EST

Miami, FL USA

Puccini - Gianni Schicchi & Suor Angelica

Live streaming available.

Clarke Recital Hall

02.27.15 |8:00 P.M.

Miami, FL USA

Dr. Denison Faculty Voice Recital

Brahms - Gestillte Sehnsucht & Geistliches Wiegenlied

Live streaming available.

Gusman Concert Hall

02.27.15 |10:10 A.M. EST

Miami, FL USA

Puccini - Gianni Schicchi & Suor Angelica

Live streaming available.

Gusman Concert Hall

02.26.15 |7:30 P.M. EST

Miami, FL USA

Puccini - Gianni Schicchi & Suor Angelica

Live streaming available.

Gusman Concert Hall

02.25.15 |7:00 P.M. EST

Miami, FL USA

Puccini - Gianni Schicchi & Suor Angelica

Gusman Concert Hall

02.24.15 |7:00 P.M. EST

Miami, FL USA

Puccini - Gianni Schicchi & Suor Angelica

Live streaming available.

Gusman Concert Hall

02.10.15 |8:00 P.M. EST

Miami, FL

Henry Mancini Institute Orchestra

Brookmeyer Concerto for String Quartet with Orchestra
Abigail Young, violin
Jaya Varma, violin
Kathryn Severing, viola
Boris Popadiuk, cello

Live streaming available.

Gusman Concert Hall

01.28.15 |8:00 P.M. EST

Miami, FL USA

Frost Symphony Orchestra

Live streaming available.

Walt Disney Hall in Dr. Phillips Center

01.16.15 |All day

Orlando, FL USA

Henry Mancini Institute Orchestra

Gusman Concert Hall

11.15.14 |8:00 P.M. EST

Miami, FL USA

Frost Symphony Orchestra

Live streaming available.

Gusman Concert Hall

11.10.14 |8:00 P.M. EST

Miami, FL USA

The Other Music Ensemble

The Other Music Ensemble is a chamber group dedicated to performing a range of new music by Frost School of Music student composers and landmark works from the 20th and 21st centuries. At this concert, winning pieces from 2014 The Other Composition Competition, hosted by the Frost School of Music’s Department of Music Theory and Composition will be performed, in both high school and college categories. Over 150 entries from young composers all over the world were submitted.

Live streaming available.

Gusman Concert Hall

10.30.14 |8:00 P.M. EST

Miami, FL USA

Beatles Tribute - HMI Orchestra with CJB and Renee Ousted

Live streaming available.

Gusman Concert Hall

10.30.14 |8:00 P.M. EST

Miami, FL USA

Beatles Tribute - HMI Orchestra with CJB and Renee Ousted

Live streaming available.

Gusman Concert Hall

10.25.14 |8:00 P.M. EST

Miami, FL USA

Henry Mancini Institute Orchestra with Dawn Upshaw and Maria Schneider

Live streaming available.

Gusman Concert Hall

10.21.14 |8:00 P.M. EST

Miami, FL USA

HMI Orchestra playing Joaquín Rodrigo’s Fantasía para un gentilhombre with guitarist Rafael Padrón; Concierto de Aranjuez showcasing Rene Izquierdo; and Concierto Andaluz, Isaac Bustos, soloist.

Live streaming available.

Gusman Concert Hall

10.10.14 |8:00 P.M. EST

Miami, FL USA

Frost Symphony Orchestra

Live streaming available.

Clark Recital Hall

10.01.14 |8:00 P.M.

Miami, FL USA

Charles Martin Loeffler - 2 Rapsodies for oboe, viola, and piano

Live streaming available.

Gusman Concert Hall

09.27.14 |8:00 P.M.

Miami, FL USA

HMI String Quartet and HMI Jazz Septet

Live streaming available.

Clarke Recital Hall

09.20.14 |8:00 P.M.

Miami, FL USA

Charles Martin Loeffler - Two Rapsodies for oboe, viola, and piano

Live streaming available.

Gusman Concert Hall

09.18.14 |8:00 P.M. EST

Miami, FL USA

Beatle Mania

HMI String Quartet with CJB
Kate Reid, vocals

Live streaming available.

Gusman Concert Hall

09.13.14 |3:00 P.M. EST

Miami, FL USA

Frost Symphony Orchestra

Live streaming available.

Gusman Concert Hall

08.14.14 |8:00 P.M. EST

Miami, FL USA

Frost Symphony Orchestra with Michael Ludwig & Dale Underwood

Live streaming available.

Clarke Recital Hall

04.22.14 |8:00 P.M.

Miami, FL USA

Adam Diderrich Chamber Music Recital

HMI String Quartet

Gusman Concert Hall

04.14.14 |8:00 P.M.

Miami, FL USA

Frost Symphony Orchestra concert

Rachmaninoff Piano Concerto No. 3 and more

Below is a link to live stream the concert.

Clarke Recital Hall

04.13.14 |8:00 P.M.

Miami, FL USA

Master's Viola Recital

Bach Viola da Gamba Sonata No. 2 in D Major
Threnody by David Mendoza
Glazunov Elegy
-intermission-
Penderecki Cadenza
Vieuxtemps Sonata

Arsht Center

04.05.14 |9:00 P.M.

Miami, FL USA

Kevin Spacey with the HMI Orchestra

Gusman Concert Hall

03.27.14 |8:00 P.M.

Miami, FL USA

HMI Orchestra with Mark O'Connor

Below is a link to live stream the concert.

Gusman Concert Hall

03.23.14 |3:00 P.M.

Miami, FL USA

Frost Symphony Orchestra

Beethoven 5th Symphony
Peter and the Wolf

Live web streaming link below:

Mizner Park Ampitheater

03.07.14 |All day

Boca Raton, FL USA

Mendelssohn octet

Gusman Concert Hall

03.01.14 |8:00 P.M.

Miami, FL USA

Frost Symphony Orchestra Concert

Dvorak, Stravinsky, and more

Below is a link to live stream the concert.

Gusman Concert Hall

02.19.14 |8:00 P.M.

Miami, FL USA

HMI Chamber Orchestra Concert

Featuring South American Music

Below is a link to live stream the concert.

Gusman Concert Hall

01.29.14 |8:00 P.M.

Miami, FL USA

Frost Symphony Orchestra concert

Annual Concerto Competition and Composition Winners

Below is a link to live stream the performance.

Clarke Recital Hall

01.26.14 |8:00 P.M.

Miami, FL USA

Marissa Simmons - composition recital

Below is a link to live stream the performance.

Gusman Hall

12.06.13 |8:00 P.M.

Miami, FL U.S.A

Frost Symphony Orchestra

Howard Hanson Symphony No. 5 “Sinfonia Sacra," Op. 43
U.S. Premiere of Los Colores (The Colors) by Andrés Posada
-intermission-
Dvorak Symphony No. 7

Live streaming link below: click on Gusman Hall

Arsht Center

11.01.13 |8:00 P.M.

Miami, FL U.S.A.

Jazz Roots Concert with HMI Orchestra, Monica Mancini, Cyrille Aimee, Nicole Henry, and Jon Secada.

Gusman Hall

10.25.13 |8:00 P.M.

Miami, FL U.S.A.

HMI Orchestra with Vince Mendoza

Gusman Hall

10.04.13 |8:00 P.M.

Miami, FL USA

FSO with Joshua Bell and Edgar Meyer

McNeely Celebration March
Meyer Double Concerto
Tchaikovsky 5

Click on Gusman Hall streaming below to watch the concert live.

Gusman Hall

10.01.13 |8:00 P.M.

Miami, FL USA

HMI Orchestra with Gloria Estefan

Gusman Hall

09.22.13 |7:00 P.M.

Miami, FL USA

HMI String Quartet

Gusman Hall

09.07.13 |8:00 P.M.

Miami, USA

Frost Symphony Orchestra
Cristian Marcelaru, Guest Conductor
Associate Conductor of The Philadelphia Orchestra/Frost School alumnus Cristian Mărcelaru B.M. ’03, returns to the Gusman Concert Hall stage as Guest Conductor with the Frost Symphony Orchestra. Last year Mărcelaru received the 2012 Sir George Solti Emerging Conductor Award, a prestigious honor only awarded once before in the foundation’s history. Recent engagements have included The Chicago, Baltimore, Pittsburgh and San Diego symphony orchestras. The program will include the impressionist worlds of Claude Debussy’s controversial ballet “Jeux" with Maurice Ravel’s sensual “Une Barque sur l’Ocean" and vital “Alborada del gracioso" from the Miroirs suite. The second half of the concert features the sweeping melodies and Czech rhythms of Bohuslav Martinů’s Symphony No. 1 – a work written for the Boston Symphony Orchestra under Serge Koussevitzky.

New World Center

05.16.13 |8:00 p.m.

Miami Beach, FL USA

Gloria Estefan PBS Special

Gusman Hall

04.20.13 |8:00 p.m.

Miami, FL USA

Frost Symphony Orchestra

Webern Passacaglia Op. 1
Finzi Clarinet Concerto Op. 31

-intermission-

Brahms Symphony No. 4

Copy and paste the link below for a live streaming of the performance. Press the Gusman Hall streaming link.

http://www.miami.edu/frost/index.php/frost/frost_events/streaming_events/

Gusman Hall

04.14.13 |8:00 p.m.

Miami, FL USA

Larry Lapin Farewell Concert

Copy and paste the link below for a live streaming of the performance. Press the Gusman Hall streaming option.

http://www.miami.edu/frost/index.php/frost/frost_events/streaming_events/

Clarke Recital Hall

04.08.13 |2:00 p.m.

Miami, FL USA

Steffen's Masters Violin Recital

Blue In Green

Copy and paste the link below for a live streaming of the performance. Press the Clarke Recital Hall streaming option.

http://www.miami.edu/frost/index.php/frost/frost_events/streaming_events/

Gusman Hall

04.07.13 |8:00 p.m.

Miami, FL USA

Henry Mancini Orchestra

Copy and paste the link below for a live streaming of the performance. Press the Gusman Hall streaming option.

http://www.miami.edu/frost/index.php/frost/frost_events/streaming_events/

Clarke Recital Hall

03.28.13 |2:00 p.m.

Miami, FL USA

Robyn Savitzky's Chamber Music Recital

Brandenburg Double Viola Concerto

Copy and paste the link below for a live streaming of the performance. Press the Clarke Recital Hall streaming option.

http://www.miami.edu/frost/index.php/frost/frost_events/streaming_events/

Clarke Recital Hall

03.23.13 |11:00 a.m.

Miami, FL USA

Senior Viola Recital

J.S. Bach - Cello Suite No. 4 in E-flat Major
Hindemith - Sonata Op. 25 No. 1

-intermission-

Brahms - Sonata No. 1 in F Minor

Copy and paste the link below for a live streaming of the performance. Press the Clarke Recital Hall streaming option.

http://www.miami.edu/frost/index.php/frost/frost_events/streaming_events/